Matter of Marramao v. Manhattan Coat Co.
[…] Ordinarily it would be a clear case of liability for compensation to be imposed upon the Special Fund, and the fund has paid compensation for claimant's disability following the operation. The only contention of the Special Fund is that it should not be subjected to liability for the expense of the operation, because claimant did not obtain authority from the chairman of the board and concededly no emergency existed.

We think the fund's contention is sound. Subdivision (5) of section 13-a Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law provides: "No claim for specialist consultations, surgical operations, or physiotherapeutic procedures costing more than twenty-five dollars shall be valid and enforceable, as against such employer, unless such special services shall have been authorized by the employer or by the board, or unless such authorization shall have been unreasonably withheld, or unless such special services are required in an emergency." This provision must be read together with the provision of section 25-a authorizing a retroactive award against the Special Fund for a period of two years immediately preceding the date of filing of the application for the reopening of the case.