Matter of Malin v. Leibowitz
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of Malin v. Leibowitz

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Jul 29, 1996
229 A.D.2d 580 (N.Y. App. Div. 1996)

Opinion

July 29, 1996

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Nassau County (O'Brien, J.).


Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, with costs.

In determining whether to grant an application for an area variance, Village Law § 7-712-b (3) (b) requires a zoning board of appeals to balance "the benefit to the applicant * * * as weighed against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community". The applicant for an area variance need not meet the former burden of showing that the denial of the application would cause "practical difficulty" or "significant economic injury" (see, Matter of Sasso v. Osgood, 86 N.Y.2d 374, 384).