September 12, 1983
[…] However, it denied the petition in all other respects, holding that the respondent Commissioner of Health was not required to hold a hearing regarding the petitioner's claim that he was prevented from timely filing his report "for reasons beyond [his] control" ( 10 NYCRR 86-2.2 [b]), and further, that the imposition of the penalty was valid and proper. We believe that Special Term erred in holding that the respondent Commissioner of Health was not required to hold a hearing regarding any of the issues raised by the petitioner. Section 206 (subd 4, par [c]) of the Public Health Law states: "4. The commissioner may: (c) assess any penalty prescribed for a violation of or a failure to comply with any term or provision of this chapter or of any lawful notice, order or regulation pursuant thereto, not exceeding one thousand dollars for every such violation or failure, which penalty may be assessed after a hearing or an opportunity to be heard." The petitioner herein twice requested a hearing. Instead, he received a review based only on the papers in the respondents' file, including the correspondence summarized herein. His appeal was denied.