Matter of Lynah v. New York City Police Dept.
[…] Currently, petitioner's Second Amendment claim has no merit.See e.g. Heller. 128 S. Ct. at 2813 n. 23;Maloney v. Cuomo, 554 F.3d 56, 58 (2d Cir. 2009). Furthermore, several recent court decisions hold that, even if the Second Amendment is applicable to the states, Heller does not limit New York's licensing laws. In re Wisotsky v. Kelly, 23 Misc.3d 1137(A) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2009); People v. Perkins, 62 A.D. 1160, 1161 (3d Dep't 2009); People v. Ferguson, 21 Misc.3d 1120(A) (N.Y. City Crim. Ct. 2008).

As a preliminary matter, petitioner is not entitled to lost wages under C.P.L.R § 7806. Under Section 7806, "damages granted to the petitioner must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner." Lost wages damages are only appropriate when the petitioner is employed by the respondent and the respondent has a "statutory duty" to pay the wages. See Adams v. New York State, 51 A.D.2d 668, 668-69 (4th Dep't 1976); see generally Gross v. Perales, 72 N.Y.2d 231 (1988).