March 15, 1976
[…] Given the wide range of services which have been ordered pursuant to section 255, there can be no doubt that this court has the power to require the Commissioners of Education and Mental Hygiene to locate or develop a program for children whose needs cannot be met by the program which the school district must otherwise provide.
Section 305 Educ. of the Education Law provides that: "The Commissioner of Education is hereby charged with the following powers and duties: * * *
"2. * * * and shall advise and guide the school officers of all districts and cities of the state in relation to their duties and the general management of the schools under their control."