March 15, 1976
[…] Mrs. Lofft asks this court to enter an order requiring the officers in Albany to work together to either locate or develop a program which will give Laurie an opportunity to learn.
Article VI (§ 13, subd b) of the New York State Constitution delineates the jurisdiction of the Family Court. While there is no specific mention of physically or mentally handicapped children, article VI (§ 13, subd b, par [1]) extends the court's jurisdiction to actions and proceedings involving "protection, treatment, correction and committment of those minors who are in need of the exercise of the authority of the court because of [such] circumstances of neglect, delinquency or dependency as the legislature may determine". Subdivision (b) of section 115 FCT of the Family Court Act then provides that the Family Court has "such other jurisdiction as is set forth in this act, including * * * proceedings concerning physically handicapped and mentally defective or retarded children."