March 15, 1976
[…] If it is found that the school district cannot meet its mandate to provide "suitable" educational facilities, the court may require the expenditure of additional funds to provide tuition, transportation and maintenance at a special school which can offer the necessary instruction. If no program can be located, the court can turn to section 255 which was designated for that situation. "It is hereby made the duty of and the family court or a judge thereof may order, any state, county and municipal officer and employee to render such assistance and cooperation as shall be within his legal authority, as may be required, to further the objects of this act." (Family Ct Act, § 255.)
Of course, section 255 does not confer any jurisdiction in any of itself.