August 18, 1978
[…] Section 1046 FCT of the Family Court Act governs evidence in a child abuse proceeding. This section does not however make reference to the cross-examination impeachment of a respondent. Thus this court must look to subdivision (a) of section 165 FCT of the Family Court Act which states "Upon the effective date of the CPLR, where the method of procedure in any proceeding in which the family court has jurisdiction is not prescribed, the provisions of the civil practice law and rules shall apply to the extent that they are appropriate to the proceedings involved."
The courts have found that child abuse proceedings are civil in nature. (Matter of Gigi B., 71 Misc.2d 176; Matter of Diana A., 65 Misc.2d 1034.) Thus, the relevant statute under the CPLR would apply to article 10 proceedings, if the court finds that it is appropriate.