August 18, 1978
[…] The courts have found that child abuse proceedings are civil in nature. (Matter of Gigi B., 71 Misc.2d 176; Matter of Diana A., 65 Misc.2d 1034.) Thus, the relevant statute under the CPLR would apply to article 10 proceedings, if the court finds that it is appropriate.
With regard to impeaching a witness by the use of a prior conviction, CPLR 4513 states: "A person who has been convicted of a crime is a competent witness; but the conviction may be proved, for the purpose of affecting the weight of his testimony, either by cross-examination, upon which he shall be required to answer any relevant question or by the record. The party cross-examining is not concluded by such person's answer."
This court finds that CPLR 4513 which permits the introduction of prior crimes is appropriate for use in an article 10 proceeding.