Matter of Lee
[…] As a result of that proceeding, Judge Corbett issued an order dated January 6, 1978 in which he found that petitioner's home was not suitable for return of the infant. He ordered that voluntary placement with the agency continue temporarily and that the child remain in foster care until further order of the court. On October 18, 1977 the agency filed the petition in this guardianship proceeding seeking to terminate the mother's parental rights because of "permanent neglect" (Social Services Law, § 384-b) and thereafter, on December 2, 1977, the mother demanded her son's return. The statute provides that upon receipt of such a notice, the agency shall return the child to the mother within 20 days "unless such action would be contrary to court order entered at any time prior to the expiration of such twenty day period pursuant to section three hundred eighty-four-b [termination of parental rights because of permanent neglect or abandonment] or section three hundred ninety two [periodic review of foster care] of this chapter or article six or article ten of the family court act" (Social Services Law, § 384-a, subd 2).