Matter of Lavis v. Clair
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of Lavis v. Clair

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Apr 15, 1996
226 A.D.2d 535 (N.Y. App. Div. 1996)

Opinion

April 15, 1996

Appeal from the Family Court, Suffolk County (McNulty, J.).


Ordered that the orders are affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

The petitioner's contention that the Family Court Judge improperly excluded the results of the DNA blood testing is without merit. Family Court Act § 532 (a) was amended effective June 15, 1994 (L 1994, ch 170) to provide that the court "shall order the mother, her child and the alleged father to submit to one or more blood genetic marker or DNA tests" upon the motion of a party in a paternity proceeding.