June 23, 1980
[…] The appointing officer may appoint any one of these three. Where the appointing officer notifies the commission `of more than one vacancy at any time' the commission shall certify `the names of as many persons as there are vacancies to be filled, with the addition of two names.'" In 1958 the Civil Service Law was revised and the rule of "one in three" was incorporated into subdivision 1 of section 61 which now provides, in pertinent part: "Appointment or promotion from eligible lists. Appointment or promotion from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment or promotion". It is not clear whether section 61 was intended to incorporate all of section 2 of former rule 8. Were it so intended, an eligible list, to be "adequate", would have to contain at least four names where, as here, there are two positions to be filled; the instant eligible list of three names