June 23, 1980
[…] On April 27, 1979 a permanent appointment to fill one of the two positions was given to one of the persons other than petitioner whose name appeared on the eligible list. The city manager then declined to appoint either of the two remaining eligibles to the second position; instead, he granted a new provisional appointment to a person other than petitioner. Petitioner contends that by retaining him in his position for slightly more than a month beyond the nine-month statutory limit on provisional appointments, respondents afforded him permanent appointment pursuant to subdivision 4 of section 65 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law. That subdivision provides: "Successive provisional appointments shall not be made to the same position after the expiration of the authorized period of the original provisional appointment to such position; provided, however, that where an examination for a position or group of positions fails to produce a list adequate to fill all positions then held on a provisional basis, or where such list is exhausted immediately following its establishment, a new provisional appointment may be made to any such position remaining unfilled by permanent appointment, and such new provisional appointment may, in the discretion of the appointing authority, be given to a current or former provisional appointee in such position, except that a current or former provisional appointee who becomes eligible for permanent appointment to any such position shall, if he is then to be continued in or appointed to any such position be afforded permanent appointment to such position." In our prior decision, we agreed that petitioner was a "`current * * * provisional appointee'" who had become "`eligible'" for permanent appointment.