Matter of Kuehne
[…] Appellant challenges the magistrate's finding that housing is a basic need, arguing that there is no case law or statutory authority that maintaining a private dwelling constitutes a basic physical need within the meaning of R.C. 5122.01(B). While this is true, we nevertheless find that the magistrate, as ratified by the trial court, properly labeled housing as a basic physical need. R.C. 340.03 sets forth the duties of boards of alcohol, drug addiction, and mental services and provides that such boards shall provide "[a]ssistance for clients to obtain services necessary to meet basic human needs for food, clothing,shelter, medical care, personal safety, and income[.]" R.C 340.03 (A)(9)(b) (formerly R.C. 5119.06[b]). (Emphasis added.) See, also,Coleman v. Coleman (1972), 32 Ohio St.2d 155 (referring to shelter in the welfare context as one of the very means to subsist and as a necessity of life).