Matter of Kuehne
[…] Appellant argues that his filing of a notice of appeal from the trial court's August 28, 1998 entry divested the trial court of jurisdiction to take any actions other than actions in aid of the appeal. Appellant contends that the magistrate's September 30, 1998 hearing regarding appellant's continued commitment, the magistrate's subsequent finding to continue appellant's involuntary hospitalization, and the trial court's November 17, 1998 adoption of the magistrate's finding were null and void as they were inconsisent with and not in aid of the appeal. We disagree.

R.C. 5122.15(H) provides in relevant part as follows:

If, at the end of the first ninety-day period * * *, there has been no disposition of the case, either by discharge or voluntary admission, the hospital, facility, board, agency, or person shall discharge the patient immediately, unless at least ten days before the expiration of the period the attorney the board designates or the prosecutor files with the court an application for continued commitment. * * *

The court shall hold a full hearing on applications for continued commitment at the expiration of the first ninety-day period and at least every two years after the expiration of the first ninety-day period.

Hearings following any application for continued commitment are mandatory and may not be waived.

If the court, after a hearing for continued commitment finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is a mentally ill person subject to hospitalization by court order, the court may order continued commitment * * *.

R.C. 5122.15(H) clearly states that a person who is originally committed for ninety days must be discharged at the end of that period unless at least ten days before the period expires, the attorney general or another authority has applied for continued commitment. R.C. 5122.15(H) unequivocally provides that in that case, a hearing regarding the application for continued commitment is mandatory and may not be waived. The state in such a case again has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the patient is a mentally ill person subject to hospitalization by court order. See State v.