December 6, 2001.
[…] This appeal by respondent followed.
Respondent's primary argument on appeal is that Family Court applied the wrong evidentiary standard in adjudicating him a person in need of supervision. We agree. Family Court Act § 744 (b) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny determination at the conclusion of a fact-finding hearing that a respondent did an act or acts must be based upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt". Thus, there is no question that proof beyond a reasonable doubt is the required standard that must be met before a minor may be adjudicated a person in need of supervision (see,Matter of Iris R., 33 N.Y.2d 987, 988; Matter of Shena SS. [Holmes], 263 A.D.2d