May 22, 1968
[…] Section 1115 of article 28 lists the various exemptions, and specifically mandates the taxation of the retail sale of beer, wine or other alcoholic beverages in the text exempting food, food products, beverages, dietary foods and health supplements sold for human consumption (Tax Law, § 1115, subd. [a], par. [1]). These statutory references provide the background to the subject matter and have not been brought into dispute by the parties.
The authority for establishment of a bracket schedule is found within subdivision (b) of section 1132 Tax of the Tax Law which, in part, provides that "Such schedule or schedules may provide that no tax need be collected from the customer upon receipts, amusement charges or rents below a stated sum, and may be amended from time to time so as to accomplish the purposes herein set forth. Such schedule or schedules shall provide that no tax shall be collected from the customer upon receipts from retail sales of tangible personal property which, under the rate imposed by article twenty-eight, together with the rates imposed under the authority of article twenty-nine, produce a tax of five mills or less."
The above portions of the law in question evidence the legistive intent to tax the vendor himself in these certain instances.