May 22, 1968
[…] Such schedule or schedules shall provide that no tax shall be collected from the customer upon receipts from retail sales of tangible personal property which, under the rate imposed by article twenty-eight, together with the rates imposed under the authority of article twenty-nine, produce a tax of five mills or less."
The above portions of the law in question evidence the legistive intent to tax the vendor himself in these certain instances. This conclusion is buttressed by subdivision (a) of section 1133 of article 28 which provides that every vendor, "shall be personally liable for the tax imposed, collected or required to be collected," and further in section 1137 of article 28 which requires all vendors to file returns and pay all the taxes imposed.