Matter of Koeppel
[…] Respondent was sentenced for this crime on October 18, 1995.

By petition dated October 4, 1995, the Departmental Disciplinary Committee is seeking an order striking respondent's name from the roll of attorneys pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4)(b) upon the ground that he has been disbarred upon his conviction of a felony as defined by Judiciary Law § 90(4)(e).

While respondent's counsel submits an affirmation stating that respondent does not contest the instant petition, and resigns from the roll of attorneys, respondent is automatically disbarred.

Judiciary Law § 90(4)(a) provides: "Any person being an attorney and counsellor-at-law who shall be convicted of a felony as defined in paragraph e of this subdivision, shall upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and counsellor-at-law, or to be competent to practice law as such."

Judiciary Law § 90(4)(e) provides in pertinent part as follows: "For purposes of this subdivision, the term felony shall mean any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state".

Respondent was convicted of criminal possession of stolen property in the third degree, in violation of Penal Law § 165.50, which is a class D felony according to the Penal Law.