MATTER OF KIN v. BARANELLO
[…] The Petitioner argues that limiting the number of stores is unlawful because it regulates the manner of operation of the Petitioner's business, not the use of the land. (New York Town Law § 261; Louhal Properties, Inc. v Strada, 191 Misc. 2d 746, 743 (Sup. Ct. Nassau County 2002), aff'd 307 AD2d 1029, 763; Old Country Burgers Co., Inc. v Town Board of the Town of Oyster Bay, 160 AD2d 805).

Town Law § 267-(b) provides that:

"Imposition of conditions. The board of appeals shall, in the granting of both use variances and area variances, have the authority to impose such reasonable conditions and restrictions as are directly related to and incidental to the proposed use of the property. Such conditions shall be consistent with the spirit and intent of the zoning ordinance or local law, and shall be imposed for the purpose of minimizing any adverse impact such variance may have on the neighborhood or community."