MATTER OF KIARA C.
[…] According to respondent's attorney, no evaluation or discharge summary could be obtained from the hospital and the brief letter submitted to the Court was all that could be provided.

The Presentment Agency has filed extensive responding papers strenuously opposing the motion and the cogent arguments made by the Assistant Corporation Counsel are discussed subsequently.

II

A motion to seal records where a juvenile delinquency proceeding has resulted in an adjudication of juvenile delinquency is governed by Family Court Act § 375.2. That section of the statute reads as follows:

1. If an action has resulted in a finding of delinquency pursuant to sub-division one of section 352.1, other than a finding that the respondentcommitted a designated felony act, the court may, in the interest of justice and upon motion of the respondent, order the sealing of appropriate recordspursuant to subdivision one of section 375.1.

2. Such motion must be in writing and may be filed at any time subsequent to the entering of such finding. Notice of such motion shall be served upon the presentment agency not less than eight days prior to the return date of the motion. Answering affidavits shall be served at least two days before such time.

3. The Court shall state on the record its reasons for granting or denying the motion.

4. If such motion is denied, it may not be renewed for a period of one year, unless the order of denial permits renewal at an earlier time.

5. The court shall not order sealing of any record except as prescribed by this section or section 375.1.

Family Court Act § 375.1 relates to the sealing of records after the termination of a juvenile delinquency proceeding in favor of the respondent.

6. Such a motion cannot be filed until the respondent's sixteenth birthday.

Family Court Act § 375.2 concerns the sealing of official records where a juvenile delinquency proceeding results in an adjudication of delinquency. Family Court Act § 375.1 concerns the sealing of official records where a juvenile delinquency proceeding terminates in favor of the accused.