Kanterman v. Attorney-General
[…] The subpoena in question directs the petitioner "to testify * * * in regard to the practices of Kanterman Partners, and D.B.K. Partners, and Donald B. Kanterman and others in the issuance, sale, promotion negotiation, advertisement, distribution or purchase of securities in and from the State of New York" and to produce certain books and papers.

Subdivision 1 of section 352 Gen. Bus. of the General Business Law provides in part: "Whenever it shall appear to the attorney-general, either upon complaint or otherwise * * * that in the issuance, exchange, purchase, sale, promotion, negotiation, advertisement, investment advice or distribution within or from this state, of any stocks, bonds, notes, evidences of interest or indebtedness or other securities * * * any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association * * * shall have employed, or employs, or is about to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud or for obtaining money or property by means of any false pretense, representation or premise * * * or shall have engaged in or engages in or is about to engage in any practice or transaction or course of business relating to the purchase, exchange, investment advice or sale of securities * * * which is fraudulent or in violation of law * * * or that any other section of this article has been violated * * * or he believes it to be in the public interest that an investigation be made * * * (he) may make such special and independent investigations as he may deem necessary in connection with the matter."

Subdivision 2 of section 352 provides in part: "The attorney-general * * * is empowered to subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, examine them under oath * * * and require the production of any books or papers which he deems relevant or material to the inquiry. Such power of subpoena and examination shall not abate or terminate by reason of any action or proceeding brought by the attorney-general under this article."

When the petitioner initially appeared pursuant to the subpoena now sought to be quashed, accompanied by his counsel, the following statement was addressed to him and his counsel by the Assistant Attorney-General in charge of the examination of the petitioner.