Matter of Kalamis v. Smith
[…] On February 20, 1974 he was transferred to the Suffolk County Jail where he remained until December 19, 1974 when he was transferred to Clinton Correctional Facility. Special Term properly directed 28 days jail-time credit to petitioner for the period January 2, 1974 until January 30, 1974 on authority of People ex rel. Middleton v Zelker ( 42 A.D.2d 998, affd 36 N.Y.2d 691). In addition, however, the court also directed jail-time credit to petitioner for the period from February 20, 1974 to December 19, 1974, contrary to the provision of subdivision 3 of section 70.30 Penal of the Penal Law, which mandates that the computation of jail time "shall not include any time that is credited against the term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence to which the person is subject". Here the petitioner entered the Green Haven Correctional Facility on January 30, 1974 and thereafter, including the period of time spent in the Suffolk County Jail, was receiving credit against the terms of the previously imposed sentences.