Kal Data Inc. v. AMC Computer Corp.
[…] Novak Juhase, Woodmere, N.Y. (G. Alexander Novak of counsel), for appellants.

Gordon, Kushnick Gordon, Huntington, N.Y. (Richard M. Gordon of counsel), for respondent.

GUY JAMES MANGANO, P.J., WILLIAM C. THOMPSON, MYRIAM J. ALTMAN, DANIEL F. LUCIANO, JJ.


DECISION ORDER

ORDERED that the order is reversed insofar as appealed from, on the law, with costs, and the motion is denied.

CPLR 7502(c) endows a court with limited discretion to grant a preliminary injunction "in connection with an arbitrable controversy". The statute clearly cautions that such relief may be awarded "only upon the ground that the [arbitration] award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief" (see, Matter of Salvano v. Merrill, Lynch, Pierce, Fenner Smith, 85 N.Y.2d 173 ). If the statutory standard is not met, injunctive relief is inappropriate (see, New York City Off-Track Betting Corp. v. New York Racing Assn., 250 A.D.2d 437 ).