MATTER OF JILLANA C.
[…] The court granted the order without giving notice and opportunity to be heard to the District, which was not a party to the proceeding ( see Matter of Support Unit Collection Dept. of Rensselaer County Dept. of Social Servs., 98 A.D.2d 904). The court had "no power to grant relief against an individual or an entity not named as a party and not [properly] summoned before the court" ( Hartloff v. Hartloff, 296 A.D.2d 849, 850). Furthermore, the court granted the order without regard for existing administrative procedures and thus exceeded its limited jurisdiction under section 255, which expressly provides that "such order [against a school district] shall be made only where it appears to the court or judge that adequate administrative procedure to require the performance of such duties is not available" ( see generally Matter of Moron v. Moron, 306 A.D.2d 349; Matter of Borkowski v. Borkowski, 38 A.D.2d 752, 753).