Matter of Jessica P.
[…] The case plan required Amy and Dan to attend marriage counseling and parenting classes. Amy and Dan were to use a parent aide to learn how to keep house and to use protective day care so they had time to take care of the house. SCDHS continued to monitor the home with weekly unannounced visits.

On September 9, 1996, appellant filed several written motions, including one for visitation and one for custody under R.C. 2151.353(A)(3). The juvenile court scheduled hearings on the motions for January 16, 1997, at the same time as the hearing to review disposition.

R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) provides: "If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition: * * * [a]wardlegal custody of the child to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child * * * "

However, Amy and Dan did not follow through on the services to fulfill the case plan, and the unsafe and unsanitary housing conditions did not improve.