January 24, 1980
[…] The intervening increased "criminalization" of the juvenile system, coupled with the relatively recent extension of the statutory right to a pretrial suppression hearing to all criminal proceedings, gives respondent's arguments a distinct cogency.
Prior to 1977, upon request of the prosecutor, a local criminal court was required to determine a motion to suppress during, rather than before, trial. (See CPL 710.40, subd 3, L 1970, ch 996, § 1.) However, in 1977, the CPL was amended to provide for pretrial suppression hearings in all courts of criminal jurisdiction. CPL 710.40 (subd 3) now reads: "When the motion [to suppress] is made before trial, the trial may not be commenced until determination of the motion."
The "juvenile offender law", in particular, brings equal protection considerations to the foreground.