Matter Of: Jaivuan Martin, a Minor
[…] Ridenour, 61 Ohio St.3d at 330. "Under Ridenour and its progeny biological grandparents do not have standing in adoption proceedings; former foster care providers have no inherent legally protected interest to object to an adoption." State ex rel. Hitchcock v. Cuyahoga Cty. Court of Common Pleas, Probate Div. (1994), 97 Ohio App.3d 600, 609.

In 1996, the Ohio General Assembly enacted R.C. 5103.161, which provided, in pertinent part:

If a * * * public children services agency has placed a child in a foster home or with a relative of the child, other than a parent of the child, the agency shall notify the child's foster parent or relative if the agency seeks permanent custody of the child, or, if the agency already has permanent custody of the child, seeks to place the child for adoption. If the foster parent or relative informs the agency that the foster parent or relative wants to adopt the child, the agency shall inform the foster parent or relative of the process for obtaining an application to adopt the child and that the child may be placed for adoption in another home even if the foster parent or relative submits the application. If the agency is given permanent custody of the child and the foster parent or relative has informed the agency of the foster parent's or relative's desire to adopt the child, the agency shall give priority to the foster parent or relative when determining where to place the child for adoption, unless the agency determines such placement is not in the child's best interest.