Matter Of: Jaivuan Martin, a Minor
[…] Because the record does not show that Daniel attempted to exercise her alleged liberty interest by pursuing an adoption, we are constrained to conclude that the probate court did not err in denying her request to intervene.

The first assignment of error is overruled.

II. THE JUVENILE COURT ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE OF THE APPELLANT BY THEIR [SIC] UNTIMELY DECISION TO REFUSE JURISDICTION OF THE APPELLANT'S MOTION.

Daniel argues that the juvenile court erred in determining that it lacked jurisdiction to grant her motions for a restraining order and for visitation.

R.C. 2151.417(B) provides:

(B) If a court issues a dispositional order pursuant to section 2151.353, 2151.414, or 2151.415 of the Revised Code, the court has continuing jurisdiction over the child as set forth in division (E)(1) of section 2151.353 of the Revised Code.