Matter Of: Jaivuan Martin, a Minor
[…] Daniel argues that the juvenile court erred in determining that it lacked jurisdiction to grant her motions for a restraining order and for visitation.

R.C. 2151.417(B) provides:

(B) If a court issues a dispositional order pursuant to section 2151.353, 2151.414, or 2151.415 of the Revised Code, the court has continuing jurisdiction over the child as set forth in division (E)(1) of section 2151.353 of the Revised Code. The court may amend a dispositional order in accordance with division (E)(2) of section 2151.353 of the Revised Code at any time upon its own motion or upon the motion of any interested party.

In the case of an adopted child, the juvenile court's jurisdiction continues until "the child is adopted and a final decree of adoption is issued." R.C. 2151.353(E)(1). In In re Moorehead (1991), 75 Ohio App.3d 711, 719, we held that foster parents "had standing to seek a review by the trial court of the agency's actions regarding the placement and custody of [their foster child]." We explained: