August 25, 1992
[…] The Referee filed reports, confirmed by the court, concluding that only 241 of the 333 signatures found to be valid by the Board were in fact valid. During the proceedings before the court, the appellant sought for the first time to show that a number of signatures which the Board had found to be invalid were actually valid.
The State Legislature has recently passed legislation which has been signed by Governor Cuomo liberalizing the Election Law by making access to the ballot easier and providing that the Election Law should be liberally construed (L 1992, ch 79). Section 27 of the amendment to the Election Law provides, in pertinent part, that
"Subdivision 2 of section 16-102 of the election law, as amended by chapter 710 of the laws of 1986, is amended to read as follows:
"2. A proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition, or within three business days after the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition, whichever is later" (L 1992, ch 79, § 27).
Contrary to the appellant's contention, the Legislature made no changes concerning the requirement for instituting a proceeding invoking the jurisdiction of the court.