Matter of Ingham v. Public Service Commission
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of Ingham v. Public Service Commission

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Jan 27, 1986
116 A.D.2d 718 (N.Y. App. Div. 1986)

Opinion

January 27, 1986


Motion by respondent Power Authority of the State of New York to dismiss a proceeding brought pursuant to Public Service Law § 129.

Motion granted.

Public Service Law § 128 (1) provides that "[a]ny party aggrieved by any order issued on an application for a certificate [of environmental compatibility and public need] may apply for a rehearing under section twenty-two within thirty days after issuance of the order" (emphasis added).