MATTER OF HURD v. FISCHER
[…] In addition, the petitioner is not entitled to jail time credit for the period between July 23, 2008 (the date of his sentence in federal court) to October 24, 2008 (the date of his sentence in Oneida County) (see Matter of Proctor v Bartlett, 216 AD2d 618 [3d Dept., 1995]). To this extent the Court finds that the petition has no merit.

As a part of his argument the respondent takes the position that under Correction Law § 600-a, only the county sheriff may certify jail time; and that the petitioner failed to join a necessary party to the proceeding, the Oneida County Sheriff. The Court does not agree.

Correction Law § 600-a recites as follows:

"A record shall be kept by the sheriff, or in counties within the city of New York by the commissioner of correction of such city, of all jail time to which the defendant is entitled under subdivision three of section 70.30 of the penal law. In any case where the sheriff or the commissioner of correction of the city of New York has the duty of delivering a defendant to an institution not under his jurisdiction pursuant to sentence and commitment, such person shall deliver a certified transcript of such record to the person to whom the defendant is to be delivered."