3931/10.
[…] N-PCL § 511(a) provides in pertinent part that a corporation required by law to obtain leave of court to sell, lease, exchange or otherwise dispose of all or substantially all its assets, shall present a verified petition to the supreme court of the judicial district, or the county court of the county, wherein the corporation has its office or principal place of carrying out the purposes for which it was formed.
N-PCL § 511(b) specifically provides as follows:
"Upon presentation of the petition, the court shall direct that a minimum of fifteen days notice be given by mail or in person to the attorney general, and in its discretion may direct that notice of the application be given, personally or by mail, to any person interested therein, as member, officer or creditor of the corporation. The court shall have authority to shorten the time for service on the attorney general upon a showing of good cause. The notice shall specify the time and place, fixed by the court, for a hearing upon the application. Any person interested, whether or not formally notified, may appear at the hearing and show cause why the application should not be granted."
Pursuant to N-PCL § 511(d), the court must assess whether "the consideration and terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable to the corporation and that the purposes of the corporation . . . will be promoted" ( see Manhattan Eye, Ear and Throat Hospital, supra 2 NY3d at 590).
The submitted proposed order contains text on the lower left portion of the second page apparently imprinted from a pre-printed stamp which the court should address.