Matter of Hollywood Commissary
[…] The assignee moves to disallow certain wage claims upon the ground that said claims have been paid.

The claims in question were not paid by the assignee or assignor but were paid by a purchaser of the business when the employees refused to work unless the purchaser made payment of the wages due. It is alleged that the purchaser made the payments to the union upon the understanding that the wage claims were assigned to him. No evidence of the assignment has been submitted. The assignee claims that upon payment to the employees, the claims lost their character as preferred claims.

Section 22 Debt. Cred. of the Debtor and Creditor Law states: "* * * the wages or salaries actually owing to the employees of the assignor or assignors at the time of the execution of the assignment * * * shall be preferred before any debt * * *." The court's attention has not been called to any cases construing the effect of an assignment of a preferred wage claim, but a mere reading of the section would seem to indicate that the preference attaches to the debt and not to the employee.