Argued May 5, 1992 —
[…] On November 8, 1989, ICI withdrew its initial permit application for the existing incinerator but continued its second application for the new incinerator. On March 15, 1990, the DEP issued a final hazardous waste facility permit to ICI, which granted ICI's second application to construct and operate the new incinerator.
Appellants filed a notice of appeal from DEP's decision to issue a hazardous waste facility permit to ICI without requiring an EIS. We reverse.
The SWMA requires any party who proposes to construct, acquire or operate a solid waste management facility to prepare an EIS. N.J.S.A. 13:1E-26 provides in relevant part:
Prior to the construction, acquisition, or operation of any solid waste facility, . . . the person proposing the construction, acquisition, or operation, in addition to preparing an environmental impact statement for the solid waste facility in such form as shall be required by the commissioner pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 13:1E-6] shall make or cause to be made any preliminary surveys, investigations, studies, borings, maps, plans, drawings, and estimates of costs and of revenues as the commissioner may deem necessary relating to the type of such solid waste facility.
The results of the environmental impact statements, surveys, investigations, studies, borings, maps, plans, drawings, and estimates required by the commissioner shall be submitted to the commissioner for approval. [Emphasis added].
The definition of "solid waste facilities" in N.J.S.A. 13:1E-3(h) includes an "incinerator." Therefore, the SWMA envisions that an EIS will be prepared before an incinerator is constructed.
In addition, N.J.S.A. 13:1E-6a(2) provides in relevant part that the DEP shall