March 19, 1964
[…] "1. To the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death".
Section 12 Partnership of the Partnership Law provides in part: "12. Partnership property. 1. All property originally brought into the partnership stock or subsequently acquired, by purchase or otherwise, on account of the partnership is partnership property."
Section 51 Partnership of the Partnership Law provides in part:
"§ 51. Nature of a partner's right in specific partnership property. 1. A partner is co-owner with his partners of specific partnership property holding as a tenant in partnership.
"2. The incidents of this tenancy are such that: * * *
"(d) On the death of a partner his right in specific partnership property vests in the surviving partner or partners, except where the deceased was the last surviving partner, when his right in such property vests in his legal representative. Such surviving partner or partners, or the legal representative of the last surviving partner, has no right to possess the partnership property for any but a partnership purpose."
As to partnership real estate in Connecticut, however, it is the law of Connecticut which governs the nature of its ownership, succession or devolution of title, disposition by will, whether there has been an equitable conversion, and all other incidents of ownership.