applying the statute in a termination case in "Law Court"
[…] The trial court approved the amounts as reasonable and assessed the fees, as court costs, against the Department.
The Court of Appeals reversed, but holding only that the trial judge was without authority to assess the costs against the state agency. The appeal of the guardians ad litem insists that the fees were assessed properly. The Department contends that the fees must be paid, if at all, by the county.
T.C.A. §§ 37-1-147 et seq. set forth the several grounds and the procedure for terminating parental rights to a minor. T.C.A. § 37-1-149(a) (1991) provides for the appointment of a guardian ad litem for a child who is the subject of a termination proceeding. It states, in part:
The court at any stage of a proceeding under this part, on application of a party or on its own motion, shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child who is a party to the proceeding if such child has no parent, guardian or custodian appearing on such child's behalf or such parent's, guardian's or custodian's interests conflict with the child's or in any other case in which the interests of the child require a guardian. . . .
Rule 17.03 also provides for the appointment of guardians ad litem for children and for incompetent persons. It states, in part: