Matter of Grogan v. Conservative Party
[…] Petitioner Grogan then commenced this proceeding to invalidate the May 13, 1980 resolution and respondent Morahan cross-moved to invalidate the March 31, 1980 designation of Grogan. The trial court found both designations improper and ordered that a party committee from the two counties be convened for the purpose of making a valid designation. This appeal ensued. There must be a reversal. Subdivision 1 of section 16-102 Elec. of the Election Law provides that a designation of any candidate for any public office may be contested in the Supreme Court by any "aggrieved candidate, or by the chairman of any party committee or by a person who shall have filed objections * * * except that the chairman of a party committee may not bring a proceeding with respect to a designation". At the time of the commencement of this action, and presently, petitioner Giacobbe, Rockland County Conservative Party Chairman, was precluded from commencing the present proceeding, as was petitioner Grogan, who was not a candidate for public office, and, accordingly, not an "aggrieved