Greve v. Board of Education
[…] I feel compelled to do so by the applicable constitutional provisions. The result would be different if the appellant board of education were to use its itinerant teachers solely for activities which seek to remedy the physical defects of the children they are assigned to help and eschew any effort to use them for supportive education and tutorial assistance in curriculum areas indicated by the individual needs of each student, efforts which involve them in use of the children's regular class textbooks and conferences with the children's regular teachers. [ 72 Misc.2d 791. ]

Section 3 of article I of the State Constitution provides in part: "The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all mankind". Section 3 of article XI of the State Constitution provides: "Neither the state nor any subdivision thereof shall use its property or credit or any public money, or authorize or permit either to be used, directly or indirectly, in aid or maintenance, other than for examination or