Matter of Greenwald
[…] Respondent opposes this petition insofar as it seeks to impose a sanction beyond a one-year suspension. He points out that in connection with his sentencing, he provided substantial assistance in the investigation of a complex chain of insider traders. He also points out that in sentencing him, the Court found that his act represented an "aberration" in an otherwise exemplary life.

The crime of which respondent was convicted is a serious crime within the meaning of Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (d) and 22 NYCRR 603.12 (b). Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (d) defines "serious crime" in pertinent part as follows: "any criminal offense denominated a felony under the laws of * * * the United States which does not constitute a felony under the laws of this state". Rules of this Court (22 N.Y.CRR) § 603.12 (b) states in pertinent part as follows: "The term `serious crime' shall include any felony, not resulting in automatic disbarment under the provisions of subdivision 4 of section 90 Jud. of the Judiciary Law."