Misc. No. 78-176.
[…] Second, we are aware of no effort by the petitioner in seeking to compel the testimony of any of the deposition witnesses who have invoked the Fifth Amendment. Without deciding whether the Borden decision arrived at the proper holding under the special circumstances of that case, it is enough to say that the Commonwealth has not shown a compelling need for transcripts of even these eight individuals who have invoked the Fifth Amendment.
Finally, the Commonwealth seeks to have the grand jury transcripts released on the basis of Section 4F(b) of the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvement Act of 1976, 15 U.S.C. § 15f(b) which provides that the Attorney General of the United States shall assist the State Attorney General by making "available to him, to the extent permitted by law, any investigative files or other materials which are or may be relevant or material to the actual or potential cause of action under this Act". (emphasis added).