Matter of Grade Crossings of N.Y.C.R.R
[…] Moses which might cause the State to be required to pay for railroad improvements. On this subject Senator Fearon, because of his general experience and his observation of the then recent elimination and construction of a railroad station in Syracuse, proposed an amendment to Mr. Moses' proposal which amendatory proposal would prevent gifts to railroads for improvements. Finally, as a result of this discussion, the proposed amendments and the message of Governor Lehman, there was evolved the 1938 amendment to section 14 of article VII of the Constitution which is now under consideration. So far as pertinent to this discussion, such 1938 amendment reads as follows: "The expense of any grade crossing elimination the construction work for which was not commenced before January first, nineteen hundred thirty-nine, including incidental improvements connected therewith as authorized by this section, whether or not an order for such elimination shall theretofore have been made, shall be paid by the state in the first instance, but the state shall be entitled to recover from the railroad company or companies, by way of reimbursement (1) the entire amount of the railroad improvements not an essential part of elimination, and (2) the amount of the net benefit to the company or companies from the elimination exclusive of such railroad improvements, the amount of such net benefit to be adjudicated after the completion of the work in the manner to be prescribed by law, and in no event to exceed fifteen per centum of the expense of the elimination, exclusive of all incidental improvements. The reimbursement by the railroad companies shall be payable at such times, in such manner and with interest at such rate as the legislature may prescribe. * * * A grade crossing elimination the construction work for which shall be commenced after January first, nineteen hundred thirty-nine, shall include incidental improvements rendered necessary or desirable because of such elimination, and reasonably included in the engineering plans therefor." In the following Legislature (1939) where sat a number of men who were members of the convention committee on highways, parkways and grade crossings, and other members of the constitutional convention, there was enacted chapter 289 of the Laws of 1939, effective April 13, 1939, for the purpose