Matter of Gorleski v. Town of Halfmoon
[…] On this appeal from so much of a decision of the Workers' Compensation Board as found that claimant was not eligible for an award of double compensation pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 14-a, the only issue for our consideration is whether the Board's finding that claimant was not engaged in prohibited "construction work" (see, Labor Law § 133 [i]; 12 NYCRR 23-1.4 [b] [13]) at the time of her injury is supported by substantial evidence. We conclude that it is and accordingly affirm the Board's decision.

Labor Law § 133 (2) (i) provides that "[n]o minor of any age shall be employed in or assist in * * * any occupation at construction work, including wrecking, demolition, roofing or excavating operations and the painting or exterior cleaning of a building structure from an elevated surface".
12 NYCRR 23-1.4 (b) (13), in turn, defines the term "construction work" as: