Matter of Goldberg v. Harwood
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of Goldberg v. Harwood

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, First Department
Jun 22, 1995
216 A.D.2d 152 (N.Y. App. Div. 1995)

Opinion

June 22, 1995

Appeal from the Supreme Court, New York County (Kristin Booth Glen, J.).


Pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 1005 (a) (2), a dissolved corporation remains in existence for the purpose of winding up its affairs, "with power to fulfill or discharge its contracts, collect its assets, sell its assets for cash at public or private sale, discharge or pay its liabilities, and do all other acts appropriate to liquidate its business". Consistent with this purpose of winding up the corporate affairs and extinguishing the debts of the dissolved corporation is "[t]he rule of general application in the United States * * * that a lease to a corporation is not terminated by the dissolution of the corporation * * * [and that] unless