Geri v. Fanto
[…] On June 14, 1974 they moved in the Supreme Court, Kings County by writ of habeas corpus as a prelude to their desire for visitation with their grandchildren and the Supreme Court transferred the proceeding to this court to hear and determine. By that transfer, this court obtained the necessary jurisdiction to determine whether the petitioners should be granted visitation. ( Boscia v. Boscia, 42 A.D.2d 781.)

The relief which the petitioners seek is predicated upon section 72 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law which provides as follows: "Where either or both of the parents of a minor child, residing within this state, is or are deceased, a grandparent or the grandparents of such child, who is or are the parents of such deceased parent or parents, may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such child brought before such court; and on the return thereof, the court, by order, after due notice to the parent or any other person or party having the care, custody and control of such child, to be given in such manner as the court shall prescribe, may make such directions as the best interest of the child may require, for visitation rights for such grandparent or grandparents in respect to such child."