Matter of Gerald T
[…] The court also found the need for continued State supervision due to the mother blaming her paramour for her son's death, her future parole, and petitioner's plans regarding contact.

Domestic Relations Law § 117 provides that: "After the making of an order of adoption the natural parents of the adoptive child shall be relieved of all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities for and shall have no rights over such adoptive child or to his property by descent or succession [with certain exceptions not pertinent herein]" (Domestic Relations Law § 117[a]).

The classic effect of an order of adoption has been to sever all ties between the child and the natural parents.