Matter of Gerald T
[…] In any event, 'open' adoptions are not presently authorized. If they are to be established, it is the Legislature that more appropriately should be called upon to balance the critical social policy choices and the delicate issues of family relations involved in such a determination." (Matter of Gregory B., 74 N.Y.2d 77, 91.)

Thereafter, the Legislature enacted Social Services Law § 383-c, effective January 1, 1991, which provided, in pertinent part, that with respect to the judicial surrender of the child, "[s]uch guardianship shall be in accordance with the provisions of this article and the instrument shall be upon such terms and subject to such conditions as may be agreed upon by the parties thereto and shall comply with subdivision five of this section" (§ 383-c [2]).

Subdivision (5) provides, inter alia, that the surrender instrument shall provide "that the parent is giving up all rights to have custody, visit with, speak with, write to or learn about the child, forever, unless the parties have agreed to different terms pursuant to subdivision two of this section, and unless such terms are written in the surrender" (§ 383-c [5] [b] [ii]).