January 29, 1991
[…] Since we find that, upon the record herein, respondent was so entitled, we agree with the IAS court that there are no grounds to stay arbitration of the remaining issues regarding the amount of those benefits.
Under Insurance Law § 5103 (a) (1), those entitled to first-party benefits include "[p]ersons, other than occupants of another motor vehicle or a motorcycle, for loss arising out of the use or operation in this state of such motor vehicle." In Colon v Aetna Cas. Sur. Co. ( 48 N.Y.2d 570), the Court of Appeals made clear that the word "occupant" as used in this section is to be given its ordinary dictionary meaning. Thus, we agree with the IAS court that respondent, who had exited the car and had already taken two steps toward the rear, was clearly no longer an occupant of his own car. Since there is no question that respondent was injured as a result of the use of petitioner's insured's automobile, respondent is entitled to first-party benefits under petitioner's insured's policy unless otherwise excluded.
Insurance Law § 5103 (b) (3) (iv) provides that an insurer may exclude from coverage a person who is injured "while * * * operating or occupying any motor vehicle owned by such injured person with respect to which" no-fault coverage is not in effect.