Bankruptcy No. 89-44.
[…] Before the United States Trustee program was expanded almost nationwide, § 1102 had a (c) subsection that permitted a court, after notice and hearing, to change the membership or the size of a committee it had appointed under subsection (a). However, in the pilot trustee districts, § 151102 was applicable. There, the U.S. Trustee appointed all committees under subsection (a) and there was no subsection (c) which authorized the court to change that membership.
Subsequent to 1986, subsection (c) was deleted in § 1102 so that the court no longer had any authority over the composition of committees appointed by the U.S. Trustee. The U.S. Trustee is charged with appointing committees composed as the legislature dictates, that is, with "persons that hold the seven largest claims against the debtor of the kinds represented on such committee."
Section 101(35) excludes, with one exception not pertinent here, a governmental unit from the meaning of person. Section 101(26) defining governmental units includes a state. The U.S. Trustee quite appropriately excluded Tennessee as a member of the Warranty Claimants Committee.