Bankruptcy No. 89-44.
[…] Summary
In Gates Engineering, the state of Tennessee had asked the court to allow governmental units to serve on a "warranty claimants committee" which had been appointed by the UST under section 1102. The UST had excluded Tennessee because section 1102(b)(1) requires committees ordinarily to consist of "persons that hold the seven largest claims against the debtor of the kinds represented on such committee" and governmental units were then generally excluded from the definition of "person" under Bankruptcy Code § 101(35).
Summary of this case from In re PierceOpinion
Bankruptcy No. 89-44.
June 16, 1989.
William E. Young, Asst. Atty. Gen., Nashville, for State of Tenn.