Argued April 27, 1937
[…] They are adapted only to proceedings to enforce against contractors their obligation to pay that rate of wages.
The Legislature might appropriately include in the procedural subdivisions for the enforcement of an obligation to pay wages on public work performed by or on behalf of the city provisions which might be adapted solely to enforcement of the obligation in connection with work performed "on behalf" of the city, so long as it included also provisions adapted to enforcement in connection with work performed "by" the city. In the statute (Laws of 1927, ch. 563) which added to section 220 subdivisions 6, 7, 8 and 9 providing for a determination of the prevailing rate of wages by a "fiscal officer," the Legislature declared also that "the `fiscal officer,' as used herein, shall be deemed to be, on public work performed by or on behalf of the state or a county or a village, or other civil division of the state, except a city, the industrial commissioner; and on public work performed by or on behalf of a city, the comptroller or other analogous officer of such city." (Italics are ours.) (§ 220, subd. 5-c.) Certainly in this definition of "fiscal officer" we have a clear indication, if such indication were needed, that the amendment to the statute was intended to apply to all work done "by" as well as "on behalf of a city."