Argued April 27, 1937
[…] The omission was supplied by chapter 563 of the Laws of 1927. That statute repealed subdivision 5 of section 220 of the Labor Law; enacted a new subdivision in its place and added subdivisions 6, 7, 8 and 9 to the section. By the new subdivision 5, the Legislature defined the words "prevailing rate of wage," "locality" and "fiscal officer" as used in the article of the Labor Law which includes section 220; by the subsequent new subdivisions of the same section it has provided a method by which an "interested person" might compel the "fiscal officer," as so defined, to "require any person or corporation performing such public work to file with such fiscal officer a schedule of the wages to be paid to such laborers, workmen or mechanics" (subd. 6); to "cause an investigation to be made to determine the prevailing rate of wages in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is being performed" (subd. 7), and, after an investigation and hearing, to "determine the issues raised thereon" and