Matter of Fox Lane Corporation v. Loughman
[…] After recording the mortgage the parties learned that a zoning ordinance would not permit them to construct the kind of building contemplated. The mortgage was canceled, the money partly or wholly refunded, and the transaction in relation thereto ended.

Upon recording the mortgage, no attempt was made to take advantage of section 259 Tax of the Tax Law, which provides in part: "In the case of mortgages made by corporations in trust to secure payment of bonds or obligations * * *, if the total amount of principal indebtedness which under any contingency may * * * become secured by any such mortgage which is subject to this article has not * * * become secured thereby before such mortgage is recorded, it may contain at the end thereof a statement of the amount which at the time of the execution and delivery thereof * * * is then secured by such mortgage; thereupon the tax payable on the recording of the mortgage shall be computed on the basis of the amount * * * which is stated to be secured thereby."

This seems to indicate that at the time of recording the parties considered the whole amount was secured by the mortgage.

By the transaction an obligation had arisen, a mortgage had been given to secure its payment, a bond issued and accepted, a part of the money advanced.