Matter of Fox Lane Corporation v. Loughman
[…] The parties then canceled the mortgage because they learned of a pre-existing ordinance which would not permit accomplishment of their plans as originally made. The tax became due and payable when the mortgage was recorded. The statute does not provide for a refund when the mortgage is canceled. Under such conditions, even if we give the broadest construction to the words "erroneously collected," no refund can be made. The parties elected by their act to treat the mortgage as one where the full amount of the principal indebtedness was secured. The debt had been created, and section 253 of the act levies a tax of fifty cents "for each one hundred dollars and each remaining major fraction thereof of principal debt or obligation which is * * * secured at the date of the execution thereof."

"We take the statute as we find it." ( People ex rel. U.S. Title Guaranty Co. v. Tax Commission, 230 N.Y. 102, 105.) And so considering it, even though the equities may be with the petitioner, relief does not seem possible.