Matter of Foster
[…] The juvenile during the commission of the offense alleged in Count I of the complaint used, brandished, or clearly indicated possession of a firearm, as defined in section 2923.11 of the Ohio Revised Code.

(Emphasis added.) The specification both stated the elements of the specification set forth in R.C. 2941.145 and used the language required by that provision for stating the specification in a complaint. However, the specification in the complaint against Foster omitted the numerical designation of the specification statute. Juv.R. 10(B)(1) provides in relevant part:

R.C. 2941.145(A) provides in part:

(A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under Division (D)(1)(a)(i) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense. The specification shall be stated at the end of the body of the indictment, count, or information, and shall be stated in substantially the following form: