Matter of Foster
[…] Mays, supra, at 245. A delinquency complaint need not conform to a "hypertechnical" requirement not required by the function and purpose of a delinquency complaint and not required for an indictment or complaint against an adult." In re Howard (1987), 31 Ohio App.3d 1, 3; see, also, In re Sims (1983), 13 Ohio App.3d 37, 43.

Moreover, R.C. 2941.05 provides:

In [a statement] charging an offense, each count shall contain, and is sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such may be made in ordinary and concise language[.] * * * It may be in the words of the section of the Revised Code describing the offense or declaring the matter charged to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is charged.