Fila v. Nyquist
[…] Section 3014 Educ. of the Education Law provides for a probationary period of not to exceed five years. The Education Department elected three years as its standard.

While the Court concurs with petitioner's argument that the Four County Vocational Educational Program is not a statutory entity and is, therefore, without power to employ, it cannot accept the conclusion that petitioner was, therefore, a four-year employee of BOCES. He was an employee but he was not a probationary employee pursuant to section 3014 Educ. of the Education Law. That section explicitly directs that employment of the nature performed by petitioner shall be staffed by personnel "appointed by a majority vote of the board of cooperative educational services upon the recommendation of the district superintendent of schools for a probationary period of five years". The petitioner was not so appointed until June of 1966, at which time he was formally advised that he would serve a three-year probationary period. Sixty days prior to the expiration of that term he was notified that he would not be granted tenure. (Education Law, § 3014, subd. 2.)