Matter of Fidelman v. Laser Tech, Inc.
[…] Following the count of the ballots, the chairman, one of the individual appellants, ruled that the removal motion had not carried since it had failed to receive the support of a majority of the outstanding stock (177,501 votes) which he ruled was required by section 4 of article III of the corporation's by-laws. In this proceeding petitioner claims that a majority of those present (assuming a quorum) in person or by proxy was sufficient to carry the motion. The Special Term granted petitioner the relief he sought. I agree with that decision. Subdivision (b) of section 614 Bus. Corp. of the Business Corporation Law provides that "Whenever any corporate action, other than the election of directors, is to be taken under this chapter by vote of the shareholders it shall, except as otherwise required by this chapter or by the certificate of incorporation as permitted by this chapter, be authorized by a majority of the votes cast at a meeting of shareholders by the holders of shares entitled to vote thereon." The phase "under this chapter" clearly refers to the entire Business Corporation Law.