Matter of Fidelman v. Laser Tech, Inc.
[…] We must turn then to the by-laws. The by-laws provide that "any one or more of the directors may be removed * * * without cause, at any time, by vote of the shareholders holding a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote, present in person or by proxy, at any special meeting of the shareholders". This language requires, as the chairman of the meeting ruled, that the proposition to remove Carcel and McCarthy must be carried by the majority vote of all the outstanding stock. In our opinion, subdivision (b) of section 614 Bus. Corp. of the Business Corporation Law does not apply. That provision states that "Whenever any corporate action, other than the election of directors, is to be taken under this chapter by vote of the shareholders, it shall, except as otherwise required by this chapter or by the certificate of incorporation as permitted by this chapter, be authorized by a majority of the votes cast at a meeting of shareholders by the holders of shares entitled to vote thereon." Its effect is to provide a rule of procedure of voting if no different procedure is otherwise permitted by the Business Corporation Law or the certificate of incorporation.