April 10, 1980
[…] Special Term granted the requested relief on the ground, inter alia, that since manifest injustice would result if petitioner were removed, respondents should be estopped from removing him. In our view, there should be an affirmance upon the ground that the statutory procedures were not followed in terminating petitioner. Subdivision 4 of section 50 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law authorizes the State Civil Service Department to investigate the qualifications of an eligible even after he has been appointed and to order his removal if it finds "facts which if known prior to appointment, would have warranted his disqualification". However, the statute requires that before a person may be removed, he must be "given a written statement of the reasons therefor and afforded an opportunity to make an explanation and to submit facts in opposition to such disqualification". This last provision applies to eligibles such as