Matter of Erikson v. Helfand
[…] Such deputy shall ascertain the exact conditions surrounding such match or exhibition and make a written report of the same in the manner and form prescribed by the commission." These duties require little if any more than adequate literacy and reasonable faculty of observation. They are wholly subordinate.

The statute also provides (L. 1920, ch. 912, § 1 as amd.): "The members of the commission shall adopt a seal for the commission, and make such rules for the administration of their office, not inconsistent herewith, as they may deem expedient; and they may amend or abrogate such rules." The authority of the commission to make rules for its own administration and the administration of its officers or employees would be inherent in the absence of express statutory permission.