Matter of Erikson v. Helfand
[…] The mere use of the word "deputy" does not make a person having the title of deputy a deputy within the meaning of section 22 and does not in and of itself create the exception. ( Matter of Byrnes v. Windels, 265 N.Y. 403, 407.)

But by judicial construction not only private secretaries, cashiers and deputies but also independent officers as distinguished from subordinate employees are excluded from the protective provisions of the statute requiring notice and hearing. The petitioner claims to have occupied a subordinate position, the respondents say he was an independent officer.

Section 2 of chapter 912 of the Laws of 1920, as amended by chapter 666 of the Laws of 1952, provides with reference to officers and employees of the commission: "The commission may appoint, and at pleasure remove, deputies who shall be paid a salary within budgetary appropriations and all necessary expenses for traveling and maintenance incurred by them in the performance of their official duties outside of the city in which they are regularly employed. The commission may appoint, and at pleasure remove, a secretary to the commission, * * *. The commission may employ such other officers, employees and inspectors as may be necessary to administer the provisions of this act and fix their salaries within the amount appropriated therefor by the legislature. The necessary traveling and other necessary expenses of the members of the commission, and the salary of its deputies and secretary, shall be paid monthly out of the state treasury on the warrant of the comptroller and the certificate of the chairman of the commission out of the money appropriated to be used therefor."