Matter of Emerson v. Am. Broadcasting Co.
[…] Claimant received compensation for this injury. On June 24, 1983, claimant filed a claim for benefits for an injury to his left knee, alleging that such injury was an indirect result of the March 4, 1980 accident. The case was restored to the calendar and a hearing was held. The Workers' Compensation Board held that the claim was untimely since it was not filed within two years after the accident and it was not related to the initial injury. This appeal by claimant ensued.

Workers' Compensation Law § 28 provides that "[t]he right to claim compensation under this chapter shall be barred * * * unless within two years after the accident * * * a claim for compensation shall be filed". Here, while the claim for the broken right heel was filed within two years after the accident, the claim for the injury to the left knee was not. The Board held that the knee injury was unrelated to the heel injury such that the claim could not be amended to include the later injury.