MATTER OF EDOT REALTY CO. v. LEVINSON
[…] The result of enforcement of this provision against this tenant would simply be to increase the judgment and make it even more difficult for the tenant to pay her rent.

While the court does not here pass upon the validity of this clause under the facts of this case, the court finds little distinction between the standard provision here and a similar provision in retail installment contracts. Section 402 Pers. Prop. of the Personal Property Law was amended by chapter 731 of the Laws of 1967 as of July 1, 1967 as follows:

The last sentence of subdivision 6 of section 402 was deleted and a new subdivision, known as subdivision 6-a, was added, reading as follows: "A provision in a contract or obligation which provides for the payment of attorney's fees or the costs of attorney's services incurred in a legal action or proceeding for collection shall be null and void."

Accordingly, final judgment for the landlord in the sum of $77.15 only, counsel fees denied.


Summaries of

MATTER OF EDOT REALTY CO. v. LEVINSON

Civil Court of the City of New York, Trial Term, New York County
Sep 22, 1967
54 Misc. 2d 673 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 1967)